Zebras are highly social. Their social structure, however, depends on the species. Mountain zebras and plains zebras live in groups, known as 'harems', consisting of one stallion with up to six mares and their foals. Bachelor males either live alone or with groups of other bachelors until they are old enough to challenge a breeding stallion. When attacked by packs of hyenas or wild dogs a zebra group will huddle together with the foals in the middle while the stallion tries to ward them off.
London Zoo 1870 The quagga (/ˈkwəˈxə/) (Equus quagga quagga) is an extinct subspecies of the plains zebra that lived in South Africa. It was long thought to be a distinct species, but recent genetic studies have shown it to be the southernmost subspecies of the plains zebra. It is considered particularly close to Burchell's zebra. Its name is derived from the plains zebra's call, which sounds like "kwa-ha-ha". Wiki
Three species of zebras inhabit the continent of Africa: Burchell's or plains zebra which is the most common, Grevy's zebra found mostly in northern Kenya, and the Equus zebra found mostly in mountainous areas. The plains zebra is distinct for its size (smaller than the Grevy and larger than the Equus) with spiky mane hair, a tail with only a tuft of hair and vertical stripes. Learn more about this unique and beautiful ungulate!
"The Quagga was a plains zebra living in South Africa. The last Quagga was killed by hunters in 1878. This species was then added to the long list of extinct animal species. Fortunately, there was one specimen still alive at Artis zoo [Amsterdam]. After its passing away on 12 August 1883, the Quagga disappeared forever from the Earth’s surface. The above print is now preserved in the zebra enclosure of that time."
Zebra, Zebras are several species of African equids (horse family) united by their distinctive black and white stripes. Their stripes come in different patterns, unique to each individual. There are three species of zebras: the plains zebra, the Grévy's zebra and the mountain zebra. various anthropogenic factors have had a severe impact on zebra populations, in particular hunting for skins and habitat destruction. Grévy's zebra and the mountain zebra are endangered.
The Quagga became extinct in1880. A yellowish-brown subspecies of the plains zebra with stripes only on its head, the quagga was a close relative of horses and zebras. It lived on grassy plains and in the drier parts of South Africa. It is very sad to know that the true quagga was hunted down for meat and vanished almost unnoticed, before any conservation efforts were made.