HELP Save the Asiatic Cheetah From Extinction! There are fewer than 100 remaining in the world and they all occupy the central plateau of Iran. Tell Iran’s Environmental Protection Organization to enforce stronger legislation to prohibit poaching and improper gun licensing near where the cheetahs reside. PLZ Sign and Share!
Iranian Cheetah Project - PANTHERA The Asiatic cheetah once had a distribution that extended across the Middle East, Central Asia, north into southern Kazakhstan and southeast into India. Today, the Asiatic cheetah is only found in Iran. Estimated at 200 animals in the 1970’s, there are now thought to be only 70-110 Asiatic cheetahs left in the wild, all occupying the arid, central plateau of Iran. http://www.panthera.org/programs/cheetah/iranian-cheetah-project
CHEETAHS....live in the central and western Sahara desert, the Sahel of Africa, and Iran....average 3.5 to 4.5 feet long with a 2 to 3 foot tail....weigh 75 to 140 pounds....are fastest land mammal in the world....can sprint at speeds up to 70 mph....can cover 23 to 26 feet in one stride.....are easily recognized by its "black tear marks" on sides of nose....an estimated 4,000 in the wild....both North African & Asiatic cheetahs are critically endangered
The Quest to Save the World's Second Rarest Cat. With fewer than 100 Asiatic cheetahs in Iran’s wilderness, the time is now to save this ecological and cultural wonder. Iran‘s Asiatic cheetah’s alarming low numbers are pushing them closer to extinction. The Asiatic cheetah is one of the last two remaining critically endangered large cats in the country. The country has already lost the Asiatic lion and Caspian tiger to extinction. Read more...
Acinonyx jubatus venaticus, the Asiatic subspecies, is unique among cheetahs and the only member of five currently living subspecies to occur outside of Africa. Listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List—with a population of between 70 and 100 individuals—the Asiatic cheetah is one of the rarest felines on the planet. But new proposed road through one of its last habitat strongholds may threaten the cat even further.